Workshop dedicated to identifying stakeholders in forest inventory and monitoring processes, assessing needs and available opportunities
Seminar dedicated to the decision of stakeholders in the processes of forest inventory and monitoring, needs assessment and available opportunities within the framework of the program "Forest resilience of Armenia, enhancing adaptation and rural green growth via mitigation", a launch seminar was held today dedicated to the decision of stakeholders in the processes of forest inventory and monitoring, needs assessment and available opportunities.
The seminar was attended by Acting Director of the "Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center" SNCO Levon Azizyan, First Deputy Chairman of the Forestry Committee Sergo Atanesyan, heads of professional departments of the Ministry, Responsible for Forests of the head office of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations David Morales, FAO International Forest Resilience and CC Mitigation Consultant Antonin Kusbach, representatives of partner organizations.
Deputy Minister of Environment Gayane Gabrielyan delivered the opening speech at the event.
Welcoming the participants, the Deputy Minister considered the key tasks of establishing and delineating the boundaries of forest territories in the field of forest inventory, implementation of economic measures.
"Forest monitoring activities are aimed at carrying out comprehensive observations and research aimed at preserving and expanding forest ecosystems, one of the most important natural resources of the Republic of Armenia. Currently, a number of monitoring studies are being conducted in the field that contribute to sustainable forest management.
The Armenian Government considers the problems of environmental protection and, in particular, sustainable forest management to be one of the national and state priorities, since with stable management forests play an indispensable role in mitigating the effects of climate change and preserving biodiversity," the Deputy Minister said.
The Deputy Minister expressed confidence that the program will make a significant contribution to the implementation of the strategy to strengthen the huge potential of forests to mitigate the effects of climate change, mainly by reducing forest degradation.
Extensive discussions were launched around the objectives of forest inventory and monitoring, the existing information needs regarding the forests of Armenia, as well as the attitudes and abilities of stakeholders contributing to the development and implementation of the FAO.
We inform you that the 8-year program will be implemented by the FAO "Office for the Implementation of Environmental Programs" of the UN and the Ministry. The program is funded by the Green Climate Foundation, the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the World Wildlife Fund, the Italian Autonomous Province of Bolzano, the Austrian Development Agency, and the Food and Agriculture Organization.