Within the framework of the UNDP program, the draft National Strategy for Communication and Information on Adaptation and a list of proposed activities were discussed
On July 22, during the workshop organized within the framework of the "National Adaptation Program in Armenia" program, the project of the National Adaptation Program Process and the National Strategy for Communication and Awareness on Climate Change Adaptation developed within the framework of the program and the list of proposed measures were presented and discussed.
The development of national strategic approaches to communication and awareness regarding the national adaptation process and climate change adaptation is planned for the 2021 resolution of the Republic of Armenia. by the decision 749-L of May 13.
Deputy Minister of Environment Gayane Gabrielyan and UNDP Climate Change Program Coordinator Diana Harutyunyan gave a welcome speech at the event, who emphasized the importance of public awareness on climate change and adaptation at the national, regional and local levels and the coordinated participation of other government structures in that process besides the Ministry of Environment. the need.
The event was attended and participated online by the Ministries of Environment, Emergency Situations, Education, Science, Culture and Sports, "Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center" of the Ministry of Education and Culture, Statistical Committee, Cadastre Committee, Public Services Regulatory Commission, UNDP, Civita Armenia company, more than 20 representatives of DOPING Creative Agency.
Earlier, on June 16, the draft of the communication strategy of the national adaptation program and the list of activities were presented during a training-workshop organized for the representatives of regional governorates.
The participants of the event were also presented with the 2021 edition of the RA Constitution. The National Adaptation Program (NAP), its principles, processes, roles of beneficiary structures, approved by the decision 749-L of May 13.