Armenian and Georgian experts carried out joint monitoring of surface waters
On September 4-5, the employees of the "Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center" of the Ministry of Environment together with the experts of the National Environment Agency of Georgia, "The EU for the environment within the framework of the water resources and environmental data" project, they carried out joint monitoring of surface waters. Armenian and Georgian representatives of the project, as well as experts from the Austrian Environment Agency, who shared their experience and knowledge with Armenian and Georgian specialists, were present at the work.
The aim of the project is to carry out monitoring in accordance with the requirements of the EU Water Framework Directive, which will contribute to the effective management of transboundary water resources in both countries.
Joint monitoring was carried out at 6 monitoring stations of the Debed and Marts rivers: 3 in Armenia and 3 in Georgia. Field, physicochemical, hydrobiological and hydromorphological studies and water sampling for laboratory tests were carried out.
The fieldwork was followed by a working discussion, during which the technical issues of data exchange and the creation of joint reports were discussed.